Your trust is important to us.

We want to make sure you understand what personal information we may collect about you when you interact with City Community Church Melaka and how we use your personal information, and how we keep it safe.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time.  We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice periodically.

 

If you have any questions, please get in touch with us via enquiry@cityccmelaka.org.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect when you interact with us via this website includes:

  • Information you provide us with, such as

    • your name and contact information;

    • email communications sent to us;

    • your responses to any surveys that you may choose to participate in.

  • Technical information, for instance through the use of cookies, such as activity data, such as when you completed a form on this website;

  • Information from your visits to this website, including the type of browser and operating system you use, access times, pages viewed, URLs clicked on, your IP address and the pages you visited before and after navigating to this website;

 

How do we use your personal information?

 

We may use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with information:

  • online events, such as Zoom/FaceBook Live;

  • our press releases;

  • event updates;

  • helpful information with regards to our church. We will always obtain consent for where required by law (including the Personal Data Protection Act 2010);

  • Contact and interact with you, including to:

    • respond to your requests (for instance in case you enquire about our ministry); and

    • provide important notices and updates, such as changes to our terms and policies, security alerts and administrative messages.

  • Improve our our ministry.

 

How long will we keep your personal information?

We will always keep your personal information for the period required by law (including Personal Data Protection Act 2010). Otherwise, we keep your personal information:

  • for as long as needed to provide you with access to services you have requested;

  • where you have contacted us with a question or request, for as long as necessary to allow us to respond your question or request.

We will NOT share your personal information with others

Since City Community Church is a non-profit organization, there is no need to share your personal information with others.

Protecting your personal information

We use a variety of security measures and technologies to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction in line with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

The transmission to us of information via the internet or a mobile phone network connection may not be completely secure and any transmission is at your own risk.

Websites that we do not own or control

From time to time we may provide links to websites or mobile applications that are not owned or controlled by us. This Privacy Notice does not apply to those websites. If you choose to use those websites, please check the legal and privacy statements posted on each website or mobile application you access to understand their privacy practices.

What if you do not want to provide us with your personal information?

Where you are given the option to share your personal information with us, you can always choose not to do so.

If you object to the processing of your personal information, or if you have provided your consent to processing and you later choose to withdraw it, we will respect that choice in accordance with our legal obligations. This could mean that we may not be able to perform the actions necessary to achieve the purposes as set out in the section ‘How do we use your personal information?’ above or that are unable to make use of the services and products offered by us.